Daily oil production in Azerbaijan amounted to 769,000 barrels in the first month of 2020
In January, daily oil production in Azerbaijan amounted to 769,000 barrels, including 678,000 barrels’ crude oil and 91,000 barrels’ condensate. Daily export of crude oil constituted 540 thousand barrels, while export of condensate and oil products accounted for 87 thousand and 22,3 thousand barrels respectively.
The Ministry of Energy presented data on daily oil production in January to the Joint Technical Commission of the Joint Monitoring Committee of OPEC.
It should be mentioned that the 7th OPEC and non-OPEC ministerial meeting held on December 6 decided to decrease the oil production per day for “OPEC plus” by another 500,000 barrel. According to the new Declaration of Cooperation the commitment for Azerbaijan was set as 27,000 barrel. Azerbaijan should maintain the oil production per day at 769,000 barrel to the end of first quarter in 20020.