Board Member of the Caspian Policy Center Robert Cekuta visited the Ministry of Energy
Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov met with Robert Cekuta, the Board member of the Caspian Policy Center. The meeting focused on the situation in the Caspian region, trends observed in the global energy sector, as well as the impacts of new technologies and digitalization. During the conversation, the role of the Caspian region in the process of integration with energy and transport projects was mentioned. Views were exchanged on the process of regulating the oil market in the “OPEC plus” format, the implementation of the “Southern Gas Corridor” project and the targets of Azerbaijan in the reforms in the energy sector. The Minister of Energy highly appreciated the USA`s support to energy projects of Azerbaijan, including the Southern Gas Corridor. The minister said that this cooperation contributed to the supply of gas from the new source to European consumers, and the objective of diversification.
Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov also gave detailed information on the upcoming tasks and work done in the field of renewable energy and liberalization of the energy sector.