According to the operative data, Azerbaijan produced 20.1 million tons of oil (including condensate) in January-July 2021. The production of oil (including condensate) decreased by 522,2 thousand tons compared to the same period a year before.
"Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli" accounted for 13.3 million tons of oil produced in the republic while "Shah Deniz" for 2.2 million tons (condensate). SOCAR's oil output amounted to 4,6 million tons (including condensate).
During the reporting period, the volume of exported oil, including condensate, amounted to 16,4 million tons. Out of this consortium accounts for 15.6 million tons, SOCAR for 823.7 thousand tons. The transportation of oil (including the condensate) for exporting is approximately 517.5 thousand tons, namely 3 per cent lower than the relevant period of 2020.
During January - July 2021, gas output amounted to 24.1 bcm. 7.5 bcm of gas production extracted from ACG, while 12 bcm from Shah Deniz. SOCAR produced 4.6 bcm gas during this period.  Gas was transported with an increase of 1.7 bcm, namely 7.8 per cent compared to the relevant period last year.
During this period, gas sales amounted to 10.4 bcm, which was 35 % more compared to the same period previous year. In the January-July, 5.2 bcm gas was exported to Turkey, 4 bcm gas to Europe, 1.1 bcm to Georgia. During this period, the BTC pipeline system was supplied with 58,4 million cubic meters of gas. It should be noted that, during this period 3,2 bcm gas was exported to Turkey through TANAP.
Since its commissioning till 1 August 2021, 569 million tons oil (including condensate) were extracted from "Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli" and "Shah Deniz". More than 537 million tons of crude oil were extracted from ACG, while 32 million tons condensate from Shah Deniz. Since their commissioning till 1 August 2021, 569 million tons oil (including condensate) were exported from these fields.
Since their commissioning till 1 August 2021, 184 bcm gas was extracted from "Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli", 147 bcm from "Shah Deniz". During this period, more than 100 bcm gas were exported from Shah Deniz.
Azerbaijan refined 3.9 million tons of oil in January- July 2021.  Oil refinery has been 257.9 thousand tons more in comparison with the relevant period of the previous year.