Within the diagnostic measures for the gas supply system for the preparation of proposals on the implementation of reforms in the field of gas supply in the country, seminars were held in a video format on 27-30 July with the participation of representatives of the Ministry of Energy, Energy Regulatory Agency and international consulting company.
The seminars covered "Main features of the liberal natural gas markets“,  "Road Map of the liberal natural gas market" and "Transformation and regulation of utility services" topics. Presentations on various aspects of the liberalization of natural gas market as one of the means of increasing the efficiency of the gas supply system were heard at the events. European countries' practices in this area were reviewed. Recommendations were given that would help to increase knowledge and skills in the relevant direction.
It should be noted that the preparation of proposals for reforms to improve the efficiency of the country's gas supply system and reliably ensure consumer demand was entrusted to the Ministry of Energy by order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated May 29, 2019 No. 1209 “On accelerating reforms in the energy sector of the Republic of Azerbaijan”.  The order also reflected the provision for the preparation of a new project of the law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On gas supply” on the basis of proposals of the Ministry of Energy.