Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov met with members of the newly established Public Council under the Ministry of Energy.
The minister congratulated the elected members of the Public Council and wished them success in their activities. The Minister noted that the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev paid special attention to the implementation of public control over the activities of state bodies in our country and public involvement. He brought to the attention that the “National Action Plan for 2020-2022 on promotion of the Open Government”, approved by the Order of the Head of State set forth responsibilities for the support of civil society institutions and strengthening of public control.
It was underlined that large opportunities would be provided for the participation of the Public Council in drafting new normative-legal acts on relevant areas and improvement of relevant legislation, and carefully attention would be paid to the opinions and proposals of the council members. Confidence was expressed that successful operation wil be possible in close cooperation with members of the Public Council in other fields. During the meeting, members of the Public Council expressed their gratitude for the transparent and fair conduct of the elections and their readiness for cooperation.
At the end, cards were provided to members of the Public Council.
It should be noted that in order to ensure the implementation of the law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “on Public involvement”, the Public Council, consisting of 7 people was established under the Ministry of Energy.