The German-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce (AHK Azerbaijan) and RENAC AG organized a roundtable on investments and projects in renewable energy sector with the delegation of German companies visiting our country at the Ministry of Energy.
At the event, in which Deputy Energy Minister Elnur Soltanov attended, representatives of German companies were provided information on renewable energy potential in Azerbaijan, work done on the development of this field in the country, next targets and investment opportunities. The measures to be taken to establish a green energy zone in the liberated territories were brought to the attention. The questions of companies interested in investing in the projects were answered and the sides exchanged views on the prospects for future cooperation in the field of renewable energy.