According to operational data for January-December 2022, Azerbaijan produced 46.7 bcm of natural gas. 13.4 bcm of gas were produced from Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli, 25.2 billion cubic meters from Shah Deniz and 8.1 bcm from SOCAR. Gas was transported with an increase of approximately 2.9 bcm, namely 6.5 percent compared to the relevant period last year.
During the reporting period, gas sales abroad amounted to 22.3 billion cubic meters, which is 18 percent more than in 2021. In January-December, 11.4 billion cubic meters of gas were sold to Europe, 8.4 billion cubic meters to Turkey, and 2.5 billion cubic meters to Georgia. It should be noted that, during this period nearly 5.6 bcm gas was exported to Turkey through TANAP.
Since the commissioning of the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli and Shah Deniz till 1 January 2023, about 203.4 bcm of gas was produced from Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli and more than 182.8 bcm of gas from Shah Deniz. During this period, 128 bcm gas was exported from Shah Deniz.
Azerbaijan produced 32.6 million tons of oil (including condensate) in January-December 2022. Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli accounted for 20.4 million tons of oil produced in the republic while Shah Deniz for 4.4 million tons (condensate). SOCAR's oil output amounted to 7,8 million tons (including condensate).
The volume of exported oil, including condensate, amounted to 26,3 million tons. Out of this, consortium accounts for nearly 24.9 million tons, SOCAR for 1.4 million tons.
Since its commissioning till 1 January 2023, more than 607 million tons oil (including condensate) were extracted from Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli and Shah Deniz. 567 million tons of oil were extracted from ACG, while 40 million tons condensate from Shah Deniz. Till January 1, 2023, more than 605 million tons were exported.
During the year, oil refining in the country amounted to 6.2 million tons.