Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov met with the President of the UN General Assembly Dennis Francis held in New York. Azerbaijani Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov and UN General Assembly's President Dennis Francis discussed cooperation within COP29 at a meeting in New York.
Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov informed about steps undertaken on the green energy transition by Azerbaijan, which plays an important role in energy supply in the region and the world with its oil and gas resources. During the meeting, the two also discussed the experience and initiatives of Azerbaijan during COP29, as well as the attraction of investments in the field of green energy, especially the support of developing countries and the organization of investment forums in order to promote international cooperation in this area. It was informed that investment forums will be held in order to attract investments in the field of green energy, in particular, to support developing countries and promote international cooperation in this direction.
President Dennis Francis expressed gratitude for Azerbaijan's participation for the first time in the UN General Assembly's Sustainable Development Week and highly appreciated the country's efforts in the field of economic transformation, sustainable development, and green energy. The President of the General Assembly emphasized that the energy transition contributes to progress in achieving many of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Congratulating Azerbaijan for hosting COP29, Denis Francis expressed confidence that the rich experience of our country will contribute to the successful holding of this event and the global climate and green energy goals.
The sides also exchanged views on bilateral and other aspects of cooperation within the COP.