Azerbaijan's Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov met with Jennifer M. Granholm, Secretary, US Department of Energy. At the meeting, issues related to the development of bilateral energy cooperation at a new stage, the supply of natural gas and green energy, as well as COP29 were discussed.
The sides exchanged views on the energy security projects implemented by Azerbaijan as a traditional energy supplier, as well as the development of the Caspian-Black Sea-Europe and Central Asia-Azerbaijan-Europe green energy corridors. The importance of these corridors was assessed in the aspect of interregional integration, energy security and energy transition.
It was also talked about the measures taken by Azerbaijan as a country presiding over COP29 in the direction of renewable energy and energy transition, and its efforts to achieve global climate goals. It was noted that by 2027, as a result of the integration of 2 GW of green energy production capacities into the energy system, the share of renewable energy sources in investment capacity will reach 33%. It was noted that the socio-economic development strategy of our country, the liberated territories and the transformation of Nakhchivan into a green energy zone promote the green energy transition.
During the conversation, the sides exchanged views on energy storage systems, emission reduction and Azerbaijan's initiatives within the COP, and reviewed possible forms of partnership.