According to operational data for January-December 2023, Azerbaijan produced 48.3 bcm of natural gas.  12.9 bcm of gas production extracted from ACG, while 26.2 bcm from Shah Deniz and 0.8 bcm from Absheron. SOCAR produced 8.4 bcm gas during this period. Gas was transported with an increase of 3.2%, namely 1.5 bcm compared to 2022.
During this period, gas sales amounted to 23.8 bcm, which was 5.3 % more compared to the same period in 2022. 11.8 billion cubic meters of gas were sold to Europe, 9.5 billion cubic meters to Türkiye, and 2.5 billion cubic meters to Georgia. It should be noted that, during this period nearly 5.6 bcm gas was exported to Türkiye through TANAP.
Since the commissioning of the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli and Shah Deniz till 1 January 2023, about 216.3 bcm of gas was produced from Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli and more than 209 bcm of gas from Shah Deniz. During this period, 148.1 bcm gas was exported from Shah Deniz.
Azerbaijan produced 30.2 million tons of oil (including condensate) in 2023. Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli accounted for 17.8 million tons of oil produced in the republic while Shah Deniz for 4.3 million tons (condensate) and Absheron for 0.3 million tons. SOCAR's oil output amounted to 7.8 million tons (including condensate).
During the reporting period, the volume of exported oil, including condensate, amounted to 25.2 million tons. Out of this, consortium accounts for nearly 22.1 million tons, SOCAR for 3.1 million tons.
Since its commissioning till 1 January 2024, more than 627.4 million tons oil (including condensate) were extracted from Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli and Shah Deniz. 584.7 million tons of crude oil were extracted from ACG, while about 44.5 million tons condensate from Shah Deniz. Till 1 January 2024, more than 627.3 million tons were exported.
During January - December 2023, oil refining in the country amounted to 6.5 million tons.