In accordance with the Action Plan approved by the Ministry of Energy related with declaration of 2023 the "Year of Heydar Aliyev", a chess tournament dedicated to the 100th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev has started among employees of government agencies operating in the field of energy.
The Ministry of Energy, AERA, AREA, SOCAR, Azerenergy OJSC, Azerishig OJSC and Azeristiliktechizat OJSC participate in the tournament held with the support of the Chess Federation of Azerbaijan.
The purpose of the tournament is to pay tribute to the memory of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, who paid great attention to the development of Azerbaijani chess, to promote this intellectual sport, to effectively organize employees' leisure time and increase communication, to increase interest in holding various kinds of sport competitions among government agencies.
26 people will attend in the competition, which consists of 7 rounds, and the participants will compete individually.
The final round of the chess tournament and the awarding ceremony will be held on June 10.