Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov received Deputy Assistant Secretary for Energy Diplomacy Laura Lochman, who is on a visit to our country to attend the 9th Ministerial Meeting within the Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council and the 1st Ministerial Meeting within the Green Energy Advisory Council.
The Minister thanked for the participation in the meeting of the Advisory Council and spoke about the application of the Advisory Council's successful experience on the Southern Gas Corridor in the field of green energy this year. At present, the Minister of Energy informed about the process of increasing supplies through the Southern Gas Corridor, as well as the supply of green energy from Azerbaijan to Europe. The importance of accelerating the processes necessary to expand the corridor until 2027 and joint cooperation was noted. It was also noted that cooperation between Azerbaijan, Georgia, Romania and Hungary in the field of development and transmission of green energy, and the transportation of renewable energy resources of the Caspian Sea to Europe in the form of electricity and green hydrogen is being considered.
Mrs. Laura Lochman praised Azerbaijan as a country that plays an important role in Europe's energy security through the Southern Gas Corridor and the continuation of these contributions through green energy.
During the conversation, the sides exchanged views on bilateral cooperation between the United States and Azerbaijan in the field of energy and issues on the global energy agenda.