The Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov received the World Bank Mission led by Yasemin Oruj, Chief Expert on Energy and Task Group Head, who is on a visit to Baku.
At the meeting  the first draft of the road map on offshore wind energy use was presented, discussions were held on the project. Various scenarios for the use of large wind energy potential in the Azerbaijani part of the Caspian Sea were considered, and the sides exchanged views on the potential for construction in concrete zones where pilot and commercial projects could be implemented. It was emphasized that the road map being prepared will contribute to attract private investment in the field and  to increase energy exports in the future.
At the meeting, in which the road map on the liberal energy market in the field of electricity was also presented, information was given on the stages of market creation, the steps to be taken at each stage, world experience in this field, issues of integration of renewable energy into the energy market and electricity network. Participants ' questions on both topics were answered.
The prospects and directions of future cooperation between the Ministry and the World Bank were discussed.