According to operational data on electricity for May 2022, total electricity production in Azerbaijan amounted to 2004.0 million kWh. In comparison with the same period in 2021, electricity production increased by 23.9 million kWh (1.2 %).
In May, the electricity imports decreased by 9.5 mln kWh amounting to 19.8 mln kWh compared to the same period 2021, while the exports increased by 4.0 mln kWh amounting to 19.9 mln kWh.
In total, the electricity production in the republic increased by 316.2 mln kWh, namely 2.9 % compared to the same period last year, amounting to 11244.2 mln kWh in January-May 2022.
During the reporting period, electricity generation at TPPs increased by 198.2 mln kWh reaching to 10313.3 mln kWh, at HPPs increased by 109.6 mln kWh reaching to 768.7 mln kWh, and at other sources (WPP, SPP and Solid household waste plant) increased by 8.4 mln kWh reaching to 162.2 mln kWh in comparison with last year. 41.1 mln kWh of electricity was generated at WPPs, 24.4 mln kWh at SPPs, and 96.7 mln kWh at the Solid Household Waste Incineration Plant.
In January-May electricity generation made up 10116.6 million kWh on "Azerenergy" OJSC (9400.4 million kWh at TPPs, 716.2 mln kWh at HPPs), 162.8 mln kWh on State Energy Agency of Nakhchivan AR (94.2 mln kWh at TPPs, 46.1 mln kWh at HPPs, 22.5 mln kWh at SPP), 27.2 mln kWh at WPPs on Azerishig OJSC, and 937.6 million kWh on independent PPs.
In January-May 2022, the electricity exports amounted to 538.4 mln kWh, and imports to 60.5 mln kWh.