A commemorative event was held at the Ministry of Energy on the occasion of the 33rd Anniversary of the Tragedy of 20 January, which occupies a special place in the history of the struggle for freedom of our country.
First, the memory of our martyrs who died for the independence of Azerbaijan was commemorated with a minute of silence.
The head of administration of the Ministry of Energy Zaur Mammadov spoke about the crimes committed by the Soviet troops against the civilians who fought for the sovereignty and freedom of Azerbaijan on 20 January 1990 and noted that the events of 20 January were engraved in the history of Azerbaijan as the peak of the national liberation movement carried out by our people.
He brought to the attention that the first official protest against this bloody act of the Soviet authorities in connection with the events of 20 January was voiced by the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, and the first political and legal judgment of this tragedy inflicted on the Azerbaijani people was made by the National Leader.
It was emphasized that the Azerbaijani people always pays tribute to the memory of the victims of the Bloody January events and our martyrs. Successfully continuing the path of great leader Heydar Aliyev, President Ilham Aliyev pays special attention to perpetuate the memory of our martyrs, strengthen the social protection of their families. Today we can proudly say that the blood of our martyrs will not remain unavenged. As a result of the 44-day Patriotic War under the leadership of the president of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, our victorious army liberated our occupied lands from the enemy. With this glorious victory, we avenged both the martyrs of January 20 and of the Karabakh war.
The memorial ceremony ended with a video about January 20 tragedy.