Deputy Energy Minister Samir Valiyev and Deputy Executive Secretary of the UN Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE) Dmitry Mariyasin held a meeting. At the meeting, energy security and energy transition issues in SPECA region, the role of multilateral ties in building sustainable and carbon neutral energy systems, and the introduction of green technologies were discussed.
The Deputy Minister informed about the energy policy and reforms carried out in Azerbaijan, the latest measures taken to increase the share of renewable energy sources in the country's energy balance, as well as plans for the export of green energy and green hydrogen to Europe. It was noted that at the same time, Azerbaijan has made a voluntary commitment to reduce carbon emissions by 40% by 2050.
Within the meeting, the sides exchanged views on possible directions of cooperation between Azerbaijan and UNECE in the field of energy and expressed interest in further strengthening of relations.