According to operational data for January-August 2023, total electricity production in Azerbaijan amounted to 19 245.2 million kWh. in comparison with the same period last year, electricity production increased by 154.2 million kWh (0.8%).
During 8 months, electricity production at TPPs amounted to 17 714.1 million kWh, at HPPs to 1 282.0 million kWh, and on other sources to 249.1 million kWh. 41.7 mln kWh of electricity was generated at WPPs, 46.9 mln kWh at SPPs, and 160.5 mln kWh at the solid household waste incineration plant.
During the reporting period, electricity generation made up 17 328.1 mln kWh on Azerenergy OJSC (16 132.0 mln kWh at TPPs, 1 196.1 mln kWh at HPPs), 330.2 mln kWh on State Energy Agency of Nakhchivan AR (211.7 mln kWh at TPPs, 75.6 mln kWh at HPPs, 42.9 mln kWh at SPP), 32.2 mln kWh at WPPs on Azerishig OJSC, and 1 554.7 mln kWh on Independent PPs).
In January-August 2023, the electricity exports amounted to 1 530.6 mln kWh, and imports to 169.3 mln kWh.
It should be noted that the electricity generation in the republic in August 2023 amounted to 2 921.8 million kWh.  The imports of the electricity amounted to 11.6 million kWh, exports to 253.5 million kWh.