Within the Baku Energy Week, the 3rd Ministerial Meeting was held for the implementation of the Agreement on Strategic Partnership in the field of Green Energy Development and Transmission between the Governments of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Georgia, Romania and Hungary.
The Minister of Energy of Bulgaria Rosen Hristov joined the meeting online which was held with the participation of Minister of Energy of Azerbaijan Parviz Shahbazov, First Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Romeo Mikautadze, Minister of Energy of Romania Daniel Virgil Popescu, the Minister of State for Security Policy at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary Peter Sztaray. Cristina Lobillo Borrero, Director for Energy Policy, Strategy and Coordination at the EC represented the European Union at the event.
At the meeting, it has been agreed that Bulgaria will join to the Green Energy Corridor and the Terms of Reference for the Feasibility Study will be finalised Discussions were also held on the draft Memorandum of Understanding on the selection of a consulting company and the establishment of a joint venture between the participating countries.
An agreement was reached to hold the next meeting in July 2023.