A meeting was held at the Ministry of Energy with a delegation led by Mr. Marian Neacșu, Secretary General of the Government of Romania.
Welcoming the guests, Deputy Minister Samir Valiyev said that the relations between Azerbaijan and Romania are at the level of strategic partnership and stressed that the agenda in the field of energy is broad. He spoke about the cooperation opportunites in the fields of natural gas, electricity and especially renewable energy.
The issues arising from the decisions adopted at the first meeting between the ministers of 4 countries in order to implement the “Agreement on strategic partnership in the development and transmission of green energy between the governments of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Georgia, Romania and Hungary” signed in Bucharest in December last year were considered, and discussions were held on the transit of green energy from Azerbaijan to Europe via the Black Sea
Along with traditional and renewable energy, the importance of developing cooperation in such areas as energy efficiency and regulation of energy issues was noted.
The representatives from the Ministry of Energy, AREA, AERA, Azerenergy OJSC and Azerishig OJSC attended the meeting.