Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov held several meetings within the Meeting of Energy Ministers of the Organization of the Turkic States (OTS) in Almaty.
During the meeting with the Bolat Akchulakov, Minister of Energy of the Republic of Kazakhstan the opportunities for energy cooperation within OTS and in a bilateral format were considered. The importance of strengthening energy cooperation between the Turkish states was assessed in terms of energy security and the development of mutual economic and trade relations within the organization.
The expansion of the Southern Gas Corridor, the Zangazur corridor and the export and transit of electricity to Türkiye via alternative prospective routes were discussed with Fatih Donmez, the Minister of Energy and Natural Resources. It was noted that there are great opportunities for deepening the strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Türkiye of regional and international importance.
The sides also exchanged views on the second Azerbaijan-Türkiye Energy Forum to be held in October.
Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov also met with Peter Szijjarto, Hungarian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade. The current status of the global energy market, increasing gas supplies to Europe through the Southern Gas Corridor, as well as Hungary's participation in the Black Sea submarine power line project were discussed at the meeting. Peter Szijjarto expressed Hungary's approval of the cooperation format for the development of green energy and its consent to become Azerbaijan's partner in this field.