A special session on green energy potential of Nakhchivan and Eastern Zangezur was held in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic within the Baku Energy Week. Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov spoke about the mission of this event held in Nakhchivan in the Year of Heydar Aliyev. It was noted that the strategic importance of Nakhchivan is increasing as a result of the policy implemented under the leadership of the President of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev. A new stage of development is beginning, which strengthens the energy security of Nakhchivan and turns it into an Energy Center. Along with Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur, the declaration of Nakhchivan as a green energy zone is a manifestation of the progressive development policy of the head of state.
It was noted that the total technical potential of these territories for renewable energy sources is 15GW, 11 WPPs with 53.6MW capacity have already been put into operation in the liberated areas, 7 WPPs with 70.5MW capacity are currently being built, and this year the construction of another 9 plants with a total capacity of 76.8MW will begin. It was mentioned that work is underway to involve private investment in the restoration of small hydroelectric power plants. The 240MW Shafag Solar Power Plant in Jabrayil, the 140MW Khudaferin and Maiden Tower hydro-junctions and hydroelectic power plants on the Araz River will also contribute to the green development of Eastern Zangezur.
Emphasizing that the concept for the development of Nakhchivan's green energy zone with favorable solar radiation has been developed, the Minister said that the development of 1500 MWof production capacity on wind and solar energy at the expense of foreign investment and the export of at least 1000MW out of it to Turkey and Europe is our strategic goal: “Today, here we will sign cooperation documents on solar and wind power projects with a total capacity of 900MW with Total Energies və Nobel Energy Management. 650MW of these capacities will be developed exactly in Nakhchivan. The development of these capacities will turn both Nakhchivan and Eastern Zangezur into sources and routes for the export of green energy along with its production and consumption.”
During the session, the Ministry of Energy signed a Mmemorandum of Understanding on cooperation with Nobel Energy Management on the construction of a 400MW solar power plant in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and the export of electricity to be generated to the Republic of Turkey. Ministry of Energy and TotalEnergies signed a Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the evaluation and implementation of 250MW onshore wind and 250MW solar power plants in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, as well as of the energy storage systems projects.