With the participation of Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov, discussions were held on amendments and additions to the draft law “On regulators in energy and utilities”. Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Energy Regulatory Agency under the Ministry of Energy Samir Akhundov informed about the work done in the preparation of the draft law. Comments and suggestions from state agencies were brought to the attention. It was noted that for the first time this draft law sets out the legal framework of the regulatory process and regulator's activity in the energy and utilities sectors in the country. During the development of this legislative act, various practices related to the regulator have been studied in the world.
Then, the opinions of experts of the Ministry and Agency on the ready version of the draft law were heard. The proposals on amendments and additions to the articles of the draft law were reviewed. It was noted that the project should be completed soon, and relevant recommendations were made in this direction.
It should be mentioned that the preparation of the draft law “On regulator in the field of energy and utilities” on the basis of proposals of the Ministry of Energy was reflected in the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan No 1209 dated 29 may 2019 “On accelerating reforms in the energy sector of the Republic of Azerbaijan”.