Deputy Energy Minister Samir Valiyev met with the delegation led by the World Bank's Regional Director for the South Caucasus Sebastian Molineus.
During the conversation, information was given about the work done in the direction of energy transition in Azerbaijan, wind and solar energy projects implemented at the expense of foreign investments and the creation of a green energy zone in the liberated territories. The future green energy export opportunities of Azerbaijan were touched upon, the importance of the Black Sea submarine power and digital connectivity project for our country in this direction was mentioned, and the participation of the World Bank in this project was emphasized.
The issues arising from the Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the use of offshore wind energy signed between the Ministry of energy and the International Finance Corporation, as well as steps taken to realize the wind energy potential of the Azerbaijani part of the Caspian Sea were discussed.
During the meeting, the sides also exchanged views on the liberalization of the electricity market, energy efficiency, green hydrogen export and other areas, as well as new cooperation opportunities.