Azerbaijani Deputy Minister of Energy Samir Valiyev has been met with the delegation led by Catarina Bjorlin Hansen, EBRD Regional Director for the Caucasus.
Azerbaijan and the EBRD discussed current cooperation and future prospects towards the development of electric energy, renewable energy and energy efficiency.
The implementation status of the projects implemented jointly with the bank, the development of the low-carbon electric power sector, the work done on small-scale renewable energy projects were reviewed, and information was exchanged on draft documents prepared within the Project to support auctions on renewable energy sources in the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The sides also talked about the measures taken to transform the liberated territories into a green energy zone, create a zero emission zone in these areas by 2050, as well as the implementation of offshore wind energy projects. Discussions were held on potential energy projects to be implemented in the field of renewable energy.
An exchange of views has also been held on the MoU on technical support for the development of Azerbaijan's electric power sector, which is expected to be signed between the Azerbaijani Ministry of Energy and the EBRD, and an agreement was reached on the signing of the document in the near future.