Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov received the ambassador of Mongolia to the Republic of Turkey, as well as to the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Bold Radvan. The sides discussed prospects for the development of bilateral relations in the field of energy, future cooperation opportunities, as well as exchange of experience and information in the relevant field.
The ambassador conveyed his congratulations on the liberation of Azerbaijani lands from Armenian occupation and restoration of the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan. He drew attention to the development of relations between the two countries in various areas in recent years and expressed confidence that the bilateral relations will continue at a high level. He said they were interested in studying Azerbaijani experience in the field of oil and gas, transportation and processing of these energy resources in Mongolia, as well as cooperation on renewable energy sources such as wind and solar energy. The ambassador also thanked for the support to two Mongolian students to study at Azerbaijan Industrial University.
He also noted that Azerbaijani specialists participated in drilling the first oil well in Mongolia in the middle of the last century, and since then Mongolian students have been studying in relevant directions in Azerbaijan.
The Minister thanked for the congratulations, as well as for the support given to the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within the respect to the restoration of Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and sovereignty. He noted that there are high relations between the two countries both at the level of presidents and within the international organizations, as well as relations in the field of energy are developing, and noted that we are ready to share the experience of Azerbaijan in the mentioned areas and cooperate in the areas of mutual interest.
At the meeting, the signing of the “Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the field of energy between the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Energy of Mongolia”, which is also intended to be signed, and discussions and exchange of views on other issues arising from technical and organizational work, support for students from Mongolia to study at the relevant University of Azerbaijan, etc were held.