Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov met with a delegation led by Equinor's Senior Vice President for Russia and Azerbaijan Tore Loseth. At the meeting, discussions were held on projects implemented by the company in Azerbaijan and prospects for cooperation.
Equinor's long-term activity in our country was discussed, and successful cooperation in the development of the Karabakh oil deposit in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea was praised. The company's role in the process of energy transformation and its activities in the field of renewable energy were also touched upon. They noted the possibility of expanding successful cooperation in the field of renewable energy, especially in the realization of the country's wind energy potential at sea. It was agreed with the company to continue the activities carried out in the field of exchange of experience and information.