Within the Baku Energy Week, Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov and Minister of Industry and Trade of the Czech Republic Joseph Sikela met.
At the meeting, it was noted that relations between the two countries are developing dynamically in various fields and that Azerbaijan is an important partner in the supply of crude oil to the Czech Republic. Within the Joint Working Group established in accordance with the agreement on cooperation in the field of energy between the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Industry and Trade of the Czech Republic, the development of bilateral relations and cooperation opportunities between SOCAR and CEZ were discussed. Also, the cooperation perspectives with Czech companies in the production of SHPP and solar panels, wind turbines in the liberated territories were considered. The sides exchanged views on the export of green energy from Azerbaijan to Europe and the Solidarity Ring projects.