A rally with electric and hybrid vehicles was organized by the Ministries of Ecology and Natural Resources and Energy, with the support of the Azerbaijan Automobile Federation and ISR Holding.
The participants contributed to improving the quality of air by planting trees in the area of ​​Mushfigabad settlement where the rally started.
The car rally aimed at promoting the use of environmentally friendly cars continued from Gobustan to the Hybrid Power Station.  Here, a presentation was demonstrated to the participants of the event covering directions such as the share of the energy sector in carbon emissions, measures to reduce emissions into the atmosphere, conventional fuel savings in electricity production, energy efficiency, and the use of renewable energy sources.
Electric cars and their chargers were exempted from import customs duty by the Cabinet of Ministers' Decision dated 10 November 2022. These and other exciting measures applied to the promotion of environmentally friendly electric cars in Azerbaijan can make a positive contribution to increasing interest in environmentally friendly cars, minimizing the impact on the environment, as well as fulfilling Azerbaijan's obligations regarding the reduction of greenhouse gas emissions.