The Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov got acquainted with the stand of Masdar within the Green Hydrogen Summit and met with the CEO of the company Mohamed Jameel Al Ramahi.
At the meeting, the sides expressed satisfaction with the expansion of cooperation with Masdar on a 230MW solar power plant with 10GW wind, solar and green hydrogen projects. At present, the importance of accelerating the processes towards the implementation of green energy projects with a capacity of 4GW was noted.
The Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov said that by 2030 Europe plans to acquire 20 million tons of hydrogen. Within the strategic energy partnership with the European Union, Azerbaijan is interested in the export of electricity and hydrogen to be produced from renewable energy sources. In this aspect, timely implementation of projects with Masdar is of great importance.
The CEO of Masdar Mohamed Jameel Al Ramahi said that cooperation with Azerbaijan is a priority, and he expressed the company's support for these mega projects.
At the meeting, an extensive exchange of views was held on the planned export routes in various directions, as well as on the issues arising from the development of production capacities, and the next steps to be taken were reviewed.