On 1 August, Deputy Minister of Energy Elnur Soltanov received a delegation led by Alparslan Bayraktar, Deputy Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of Turkey.
Touching upon the bilateral and regional benefits of energy cooperation between the two countries, global energy projects such as the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline and TANAP were discussed. It was noted that TANAP, a joint project of Azerbaijan and Turkey, plays an important role in ensuring the energy security of Europe as one of the main energy sources along with meeting Turkey's natural gas demand. In the context of growing gas demand in the region, the parties discussed the steps taken to supply additional gas volumes.
The issue of electricity exchange between Azerbaijan and Turkey was touched upon and the possibility of transit and export of electricity through Turkey. The sides exchanged views on the opportunities of exporting electricity to Turkey and Europe via the Zangezur corridor, as well as the Azerbaijan-Georgia-Romania Black Sea submarine cable project, and stressed the importance of increasing efforts to contribute to regional cooperation in the field of electricity to strengthen the energy supply security of the region.
They were informed about the projects implemented in the direction of transformation of Karabakh and East Zangezur into green energy zone and noted that there are wide opportunities for participation of Turkish investors in these processes.
The sides also exchanged views on holding the next Azerbaijan-Turkey Energy Forum and other issues of mutual interest.