A meeting was held between Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov and Lin Shanqing, Deputy Administrator of National Energy Administration of the People's Republic of China, who is on a visit to Baku within the Energy Week.
At the meeting, the sides talked about the cooperation between the two countries in the field of energy and the development of the contractual and legal framework between energy organizations. The exchange of experience in the field of long-distance transmission of electric energy through high voltage direct current cables was discussed.
A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between Azerbaijan's Energy Ministry and China Gezhouba Group Overseas Investment on the implementation of renewable energy projects with a capacity of 2 GW.
The Memorandum signed by Deputy Minister of Energy Elnur Soltanov and Chairman of the company Lin Xiaodan includes cooperation in assessing the potential for investment in utility scale solar energy, onshore and offshore wind energy, energy storage and integrated smart energy systems, as well as green hydrogen production projects in Azerbaijan. The document also provides for the study of the possibilities of connecting projects to the grid by the company, environmental impact assessment, geological and topographic surveys.