The fifth meeting of the sub-Working Group on the green energy zone established in order to coordinate the activities of the relevant state bodies in connection with the preparation of the "Socio-economic development strategy for 2021-2025" was held. The work done since the last meeting was discussed at the meeting, chaired by the head of the sub-Working Group, Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov.
At the meeting, the directions of activities of relevant strategic sub-objectives and the final version of Action Plan for 2021-2025 were reviewed. It was noted that the determination of the base and target indicators on strategic goals was fully completed, as well as cross-sections with documents prepared by other working groups were eliminated. It was emphasized that measures such as improving the legislative and regulatory framework for the creation of the”green energy zone", increasing the use of renewable energy sources, energy efficiency, the introduction of ecologically clean vehicles and other green technologies are determined by taking into account global trends and local conjuncture. Confidence was expressed that the successful outcomes in the field of using “green energy” in our country were obtained as a result of these measures.
At the meeting, it was decided to submit the final version of the relevant section of the strategy and the Action Plan to the Secretariat under the Ministry of Economy for devoloping the strategy.