Deputy Energy Minister, Chief Executive Officer of COP29 Elnur Soltanov met with Ambassador of the European Union to the Republic of Azerbaijan Peter Michalko.
During the meeting, issues such as partnership with the European Union and common cooperation with the EU within the COP29 were discussed.
The EU side was informed about the negotiation process and the activity agenda, the results of the Climate Conference in Bonn were discussed and the importance of the EU's constructive position as well as all parties in the successful implementation of the negotiations was emphasized.
The Ambassador expressed the hope that Azerbaijan, which hosts COP29 as one of the key players in the fight against global climate change, will achieve the best results at this conference. During the current year, discussions were held on the organization of events related to COP29 for the effective implementation of COP goals.