On 22 February, with the participation of representatives from various government agencies, international financial institutions, the private sector and independent experts, seminar on Energy Efficiency Market Assessment Early Findings towards Developing a National Renovation in Building Sector was held.
The event was organized within the Energy Efficiency and Climate Technical Assistance Project implemented by the World Bank within the European Union under the Azerbaijan Rapid Technical Assistance Facility (AZTAF).
Head of the Department of Energy Efficiency of the Ministry of Energy Nargiz Baghirli made an opening speech at the seminar and noted that the relevant legal and regulatory framework in the field of energy efficiency has been approved in Azerbaijan over last 3 years. It was noted that drafting the National renovation program for private and public buildings in order to ensure energy saving in buildings with the main share in the country's energy consumption is envisaged in the Action Plan of the socio-economic development strategy of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2022-2026. It was emphasized that proposals reflecting the relevant measures were being prepared by assessing the energy consumption in buildings. It was mentioned about the contributions of the National Renovation Program to the commitments we have undertaken at the international level to prevent climate change along with the efficient use of our energy resources.
In addition to proposals to support the renovation of private and public buildings, preliminary results on the potential for energy efficiency in public buildings were presented at the seminar, in which also speech was made by Viktor Bozhkov, Head of the Cooperation Department of the European Union office in Azerbaijan, and Stefanie Stallmeister, Country Manager of the World Bank for Azerbaijan. Together with the participants, the results of the assessment of the needs for the implementation of the National Renovation Program were discussed.
The seminar was attended by the representatives from the ministries of Energy, Finance, Economy, Emergency Situations, Ecology and Natural Resources, Azerbaijan Renewable Energy Agency, Azerbaijan Energy Regulation Agency, State Committee on Urban Planning and Architecture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, State Housing Construction Agency, SOCAR, Azeristiliktechizat OJSC, Azerenergy OJSC, Azerishig OJSC, Azerigaz PU, TABIB, Baku City Executive Power and other organizations, various city municipalities, as well as members of the public council under the Ministry of Energy.
It should be noted that the AZTAF Program, a joint effort of the European Union and the World Bank, was created with the aim of supporting the Government of Azerbaijan to achieve the development goals of Azerbaijan 2030: National Priorities for Socio-Economic Development.