A meeting of the Working Group on Connection to Power Supply Networks of the Commission on Business Environment and International Ratings was held at the Center for analysis of economic reforms and communication.
Following the opening speeches of the Head of the Secretariat of the Commission Vusal Shikhaliyev and the Head of the Working Group Deputy Minister of Energy Samir Valiyev, the reports of the relevant authorities on the current situation regarding the online application system for connection to the power supply network, comparative statistics on the number of online connections over the past period and the current situation regarding online payments were heard and information was provided on the work done.
The practical issues encountered during the implementation of the applications received in the online system, the current situation regarding the organization of communication with the officials of the state institutions included in the Technical Council for ensuring connection to power supply networks were reviewed, as well as discussions were held on the upcoming tasks related to the new report of the World Bank.
Issues related to taking necessary measures arising from the relevant Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated 30 December 2023 on amendments to the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on electric power engineering were discussed.
At the end, the final draft of the roadmap of the Working Group connection to power supply networks for 2024 was reviewed, and its completion was agreed taking into account the opinions and proposals of the members.
The Ministries of Energy, Economy, Digital Development and Transport, Internal Affairs, State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture, Azerishig OJSC, State Agency of Azerbaijan Automobile Roads, Small and Medium Business Development Agency and Energy Regulatory Agency, as well as responsible persons directly involved in the implementation of the road map will participate.