Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov received a delegation led by Giles Dickson, CEO of WindEurope Association.
At the meeting, the cooperation opportunities with the Association in the field of wind energy, including the transmission of electricity to Europe through the Green Energy Corridor, which will be produced in the Caspian Sea, were discussed. The participation of European companies, members of the association, as developers or investors in the projects to be implemented in our country, as well as the possibility of producing wind power facilities in Azerbaijan were considered.
The Minister informed the guest about the reforms and projects implemented in the energy sector of Azerbaijan, decarbonization goals, as well as the work done within the international cooperation in the direction of increasing the share of renewable energy sources in the country's energy balance and export. It was noted that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to the development of the use of wind energy with rich potential in the Caspian Sea and coastal areas, and many leading energy companies have great interest in this area.
Giles Dickson reported on the activities of the Association. The importance of implementing the Green Energy Corridor in light of the growing demand for electricity in Europe was emphasized. It was noted that WindEurope is ready to cooperate with Azerbaijan on expansion of relations with European companies in the field of development of the use of wind energy potential.