The Ministry of Energy announces an auction for the design, financing, construction and operation of a 100 MW Gobustan solar power plant. The purchase of electricity to be produced at the station is guaranteed by the Government in accordance with the law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On the use of renewable energy sources in the production of electricity".
The auction is conducted by the auction commission as an open auction in accordance with the "Rule for the selection of electricity producers in the area of renewable energy sources", in the form of request for qualification (RFQ) and request for proposals (RFP) stage.
Companies interested in participating in the auction are invited to request a qualification document by contacting at starting from 30 April 2024. In the e-mail, the name of the company requesting the qualification document, the country to which it belongs, the name, surname, position, e-mail address and telephone number of the company representative must be mentioned. It will be made available from 7 May at the earliest.
The auction participants must submit the information related to the evaluation of qualification in 2 copies to the competent authority no later than 14 June 2024.
The RFQ phase will be completed no later than 12 July 2024 with the selection of the prequalified bidders.