On 18 March, elections were held to determine the composition of the Public Council under the Ministry of Energy. After the elections, the Election Commission announced the results of the voting. Chairperson of the Democratic Society and Protection of Women's Rights Public Union Abdullayeva Mehriban, who received more than half of the votes in the elections, was elected a member of the Public Council.
Considering that only one person has enough votes to be elected to the Public Council, and seven members of the Public Council, re-elections will be held in the vacancies.
According to the legislation, additional information will be provided on the decision to be taken within three days by the Election Commission on holding re-elections for vacancies. Candidates who have won the most votes during repeated elections are considered to be selected.