On December 21-22, Baku will host the 1st Azerbaijan-Turkey Energy Forum, co-chaired by the Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov and the Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of Turkey Fatih Donmez.
On December 21, as part of the Energy Forum, it is planned to hold meetings of working groups consisting of experts from both countries in the fields of hydrocarbons and petrochemicals, electricity, renewable energy and regulation, and a visit of the Turkish delegation to the Sangachal Terminal.
On December 22, the 1st Azerbaijan-Turkey Energy Forum will be held. It is planned to sign documents between Azerbaijan and Turkey within the Forum.
The 1st Azerbaijan-Turkey Energy Forum was established in order to ensure more rapid and effective strategic energy cooperation within the Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey.