Azerbaijan ratified the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) in 1995. The Kyoto Protocol was adopted in Kyoto, Japan, on December 11, 1997, and entered into force on February 16, 2005. The Republic of Azerbaijan acceded to this protocol by the decision of the Milli Majlis, dated July 18, 2000.
The Kyoto Protocol limits emissions into the atmosphere of greenhouse gases, which cause global warming.
Following the completion of the first commitment period of the Kyoto Protocol of the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change for reducing greenhouse gas emissions (2008-2012), the Doha Amendment on the second period (2013-2020) of the Kyoto Protocol was adopted at the 18th Conference of the Parties in Doha in 2012.
The high-level Climate Summit was held on September 23, 2014, in New York at the invitation of the UN Secretary-General. It aimed to increase the contribution and capacity of countries in this field. Representatives of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, as well as the Ministries of Economy and Energy, attended the summit.
The signing ceremony of the Paris Agreement of the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change was held on April 22, 2016, at the United Nations Headquarters in New York. The document was signed by heads of state and government, foreign ministers and environment ministers on behalf of the governments of 171 countries.
By the order of President Ilham Aliyev, Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources, Huseyngulu Bagirov, signed the Paris Agreement of the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change on behalf of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The Paris Agreement was adopted on December 12, 2015, at the 21st session of the Conference of Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change.
Pursuant to Article 12, paragraph 5, of the convention, the parties regularly submit reports on current national status in the field of climate change for both national and sectoral emission sources, levels of emissions of greenhouse gases and activities implemented to reduce them to the secretariat of the convention.
As part of its reporting obligations under the convention, Azerbaijan regularly prepares a national communication on key issues and solutions related to climate change. It should be noted that the document on the project “Development of Azerbaijan’s Fourth National Communication to the UNFCCC and Biennial Reporting” was signed in 2016.  In order to collect and summarize information on the areas in the preparation of these reports, a working group consisting of representatives of government agencies representing each relevant sector was established. The Ministry of Energy was also represented in this working group.
The second National Voluntary report of the Republic of Azerbaijan was successfully presented at the high-level Political Forum on Sustainable Development, organized by the United Nations General Assembly in New York on July 15, 2019. It was positively evaluated by representatives of the participating countries, the UN and other international organizations.
On 30 November - 7 December 2020, the Secretariat of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) held trainings on Inventory System for Greenhouse Gas Inventory System (GHGs) under the "Building capacity on climate change". The representative of the Ministry of Energy attended at the meetings.