4092 appeals were received at the Ministry of Energy in 2019
In 2019, the Ministry of Energy received 4092 appeals on consumers' rights protection, electricity supply, gasification and other issues.
1887 of them were related to electricity supply, 820 to gas supply, 1385 to other issues. 288 of them were letters of thanks related to solving of problems raised.
Appeals on electricity supply were related to connecting to power supply network, problems related with meters, uselessness of electrical equipment and devices for operation, the quality of electricity, interruptions in electricity supply and other shortcomings in electricity supply.
Appeals on gas supply were related to connecting to gasification, interruptions in gas supply, installation of gas meters, gas leak, debt and fines, and other issues related to natural gas supply.
During this period, 3533 appeals have been investigated and answered by the Ministry of Energy and Energy Regulatory Agency.
During the year, the Minister of Energy and Deputy Ministers also received citizens.  About 362 citizens were admitted during the receptions held in Baku, Shirvan, Lankaran, Masalli, Lerik, Khachmaz, Guba, Siyazan, Sheki, Gabala, Zagatala, Ganja, Goranboy, Gadabay, Tovuz, Gazakh, Shamkir, Imishli, Aghdam, Beylagan, Yevlakh, Mingachevir, Barda, Kurdamir, Goychay and Zardab, The citizens were heard, appropriate instructions were given to the relevant structural units of the Ministry for the operative investigation of other appeals and their solutions according to the legislation.