Daily oil production in Azerbaijan amounted to 771,000 barrels in December
In December, daily oil production in Azerbaijan amounted to 771,000 barrels, including 680,000 barrels’ crude oil and 91,000 barrels’ condensate. Daily export of crude oil constituted 457 thousand barrels, while export of condensate and oil products accounted for 84 thousand and 19,9 thousand barrels respectively.
Azerbaijan has completely fulfilled its commitment to reduce the daily production by 20,000 barrels upon the agreement dated December 7, 2018 on the maintenance of the daily oil production capacity at 776,000 barrels.
The Ministry of Energy presented data on daily oil production in December to the Joint Technical Commission of the Joint Monitoring Committee of OPEC.
It should be mentioned that the 7th OPEC and non-OPEC ministerial meeting held on December 6 decided to decrease the oil production per day for “OPEC plus” by another 500,000 barrel. According to the new Declaration of Cooperation the commitment for Azerbaijan was set as 27,000 barrel. From January in 20020, Azerbaijan should maintain the oil production per day at 769,000 barrel.