Recommendations on “Renewables Readiness Assessment for Azerbaijan”  were discussed.
The event was organized on final report of Renewable Readiness Assessment (RRA) by of the International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA) with the participation of the representatives of the Ministry of Energy, a number of government agencies, international organizations and experts.
The Head of Administration of the Ministry of Energy Zaur Mammadov spoke about the effective cooperation between Azerbaijan and IRENA evaluating this project as a successful result of cooperation and said that it will have a positive impact on the development of renewable energy sources in the country. Informing about renewable energy potential, the Head of Administration noted that a draft law "On the use of renewable energy sources in the production of electricity" was developed and proposals on promotion of use of renewable energy sources, creation of favorable investment climate and support for private entrepreneurship in this area were developed. It was noted that 8 areas (5 for wind and 3 for solar) with a total capacity of 750 MW have been prioritized on renewable energy sources. Zaur Mammadov brought to the attention the close cooperation with international companies in the field of using renewable energy sources.
It was emphasized at the event that the development of renewable energy sources will have a positive impact on energy security and sustainability, protection of the environment, reduction of greenhouse gas emissions, transport, household and other services, and the video on project was watched.
Then the report on the project was presented. Recommendations on legal and regulatory framework for renewable energy, political support mechanisms, streamlining permitting procedures, determination of financial mechanisms with the involvement of local and foreign investors, contucting long term energy planning, implementation of power purchasing agreements and other measures were reviewed, and comments and suggestions were heard.