A Guidance Document for the Efficient Use of Energy for Heavy Industry and Machinery Institutions Has Been Prepared
Discussion was held on the implementation of the "Directing of energy consumers to use energy efficiently" of the "Strategic Roadmap for the Development of Heavy Industry and Machinery in the Republic of Azerbaijan" with the participation of Ministry of Economy, the Centre for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication, “Azerishiq” OJSC, as well as representatives of  Heavy Industry and Machinery institutions at the Ministry of Energy.  At the event, a guidance document , which was prepared by Ministry of Energy and “Azerishiq” OJSC for the Efficient Use of Energy for Heavy Industry and Machinery Institutions, was presented.
Deputy Minister of Energy Samir Valiyev said that the application of energy efficiency, which is one of the key components of sustainable energy, in industrial institutions will contribute not only to productivity and development in the activities of these institutions, but also to reduction of environmental impacts. Highlighting the importance of establishing a legal framework to find solutions to issues related to energy efficiency, to provide the necessary technical and financial support, the Deputy Minister said that currently the draft law "On energy efficiency and energy effectiveness" is under review. Samir Valiyev also noted that this guidance document, which was prepared based on analysis and experience of international bodies such as IRENA (International Renewable Energy Agency), IEA (International Energy Agency), will have a positive impact on the energy consumption of energy consumers. He also said that such materials will be prepared in 2020 as well.
Then, Director of the Education Center of “Azerishiq” OJSC Araz Mammadzadeh made presentation on suggestions and recommendations related to energy efficiency reflected in the book, its benefits, energy efficiency index, priority in energy efficiency in the industrial sector, energy demand management, energy efficiency management systems, energy saving measures, efficiency opportunities in industrial institutions.
Representative of the Centre for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication Faig Gasimli highly appreciated the work done within the Strategic Road Map and spoke about the steps taken to promote energy efficiency in industrial institutions Faig Gasimli underlined "Rules for assessing the proficiency of activities of state-owned legal entities" approved pursuant to Decision No 257 dated 4 June 2019 by the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan and that such rules provide for bonuses for the proficiency values as one of such actions.
During the event discussions were held on the mentioned directions, comments and suggestions were heard.