Discussions were held on cooperation on renewable energy with BP
Meeting was held between the Minister of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan Parviz Shahbazov and the delegation including the authorized representative of BP William Lin on the upstream, and Regional President for Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey Gary Jones.  At the meeting, the sides discussed issues arising from the “Memorandum of Understanding” signed between the Ministry of Energy and BP to explore potential opportunities for the development of renewable energy.
The Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov said that the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On the acceleration of reforms in the energy sector of the Republic of Azerbaijan" underlined the promotion of the use of renewable energy sources as a separate direction in the creation of a favorable investment climate in this field and support for private entrepreneurship activities. Cooperation with BP will play a crucial role in achieving the objectives defined in this Decree and in the development of renewable energy.
William Lin also expressed his satisfaction for long-term cooperation in the field of energy with Azerbaijan and appraisal of cooperation with BP on the use of renewable energy sources.
At the meeting, it was noted that BP was interested in the implementation of projects in the field of solar and wind energy in our country. It was noted that projects that will be implemented with the participation of BP in the future will contribute to the growth of share of renewable energy in Azerbaijan's energy balance as well as to sustainable development.