The Minister of Energy has received the President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD)
The Ministry of Energy hosted a meeting with the delegation led by Suma Chakrabarti, the President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD).
Energy cooperation, projects implemented with the support of EBRD were the major topics discussed with the EBRD President.
The Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov highly praised the long-term and fruitful cooperation with the EBRD and particularly underlined the Bank’s financial support to the Southern Gas Corridor project. He further stressed the importance of cooperation with the EBRD in the direction of energy sector reforms and development of renewable energy sector, as well as the Bank’s support for the operation of the Energy Regulatory Agency.
Suma Chakrabarti, the President of the Bank stressed the broad scope of cooperation in the field of energy, and that EBRD would continue its support in effective implementation of the ongoing projects.
It was also in the center of attention to examine opportunities for EBRD to invest in renewable energy sources to be implemented in Azerbaijan in the future, organize exchange of experience with countries maintaining leading position in this field and review issues associated with energy efficiency.