Public-private partnership in the process of drafting the renewable energy legislation was discussed
The next round table on cooperation between the public-private partnership in the development of renewable energy legislation, organized by the Ministry of Energy, was held with the participation of relevant government agencies, international organizations and financial institutions.
The Deputy Minister of Energy Samir Valiyev mentioned that significant actions are taken currently to improve the legal framework in renewable energy sector, develop power purchase agreements, auction mechanisms. He also spoke about actions taken in view of proposals on securing investors' interests and assessment of risks.
The expert of DNV-GL Ilka Lewinqton informed about the work carried out on preparation of relevant normative legal acts in the field of renewable energy. She noted that it was important to support the introduction of a guaranteed tariff system, tax and customs benefits, and renewable energy projects.
Experts suggested proposals such as organization of auctions for selected areas for renewable energy sources, the study of the application of a mixed-auction model, the preparation of a mechanism for simplified license and permits, use of additional funding sources and consideration of retail tariffs.
Then a presentation was made on "Renewable energy auctions". It was noted that, areas for a power up to ​​1000 MWt was initially determined and it would be possible to build 600 MW wind and 400 MW solar power plants in these areas. So far, about 20 areas with renewable energy potential were identified, and necessary technical analyzes were carried out. Information on possibilities of connecting networks in those areas to the stations and issues associated wth environmental impact assessment were also highlighted.