Implementation of the pilot project on floating solar panels was discussed
The first meeting of the Working Group on the Pilot Project “Knowledge Exchange and Technical Assistance on the Development of Floating Solar Panels System” was held at the Ministry of Energy with the participation of Asian Development Bank, consulting company and representatives of a number of government agencies.
Zaur Mammadov, Chief of Staff of the Ministry of Energy described the project related to the first floating solar panels in the country as a success of cooperation with ADB. Under the project, a photovoltaic system with a capacity of up to 100 kW will be installed at Boyukshor Lake, and it is planned to complete this project in 2020.
It was informed about the “Memory note” presented by ADB under the pilot project. It was reported that the advisory company has prepared and approved the initial project implementation report and carried out assessment of the project's environmental impact. It was further noted that ADB and "Azerishig" OJSC started to discuss the possibility of connection to 35 kV "Koroghlu" substation, and appropriate procedures to obtain the technical specification for this purpose. In addition, as part of the assessment of the tariff and policy assessment as the second component of the project, it was found necessary to transfer to ADB the data on electricity generation and demand forecasted by “Azerenergy” OJSC.
At the meeting, the parties exchanged views on the acquisition of necessary hydro-meteorological information and property issues related to the pilot project. It was recommended to hold the expert meetings on technical issues which could affect the implementation of the project.