The South Caucasus Pipeline (SCP)
The South Caucasus Pipeline (SCP) was built to export Shah Deniz gas from Azerbaijan through Georgia to Turkey. The length of the pipeline is 691km.  It follows the route of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) crude oil pipeline through Azerbaijan and Georgia to Turkey, where it is linked to the Turkish gas distribution system. The pipeline has the capacity of 20 billion cubic metres gas. Deliveries of gas to Turkey started in September 2007. SCP was constructed jointly with BTC using the same integrated project group in order to minimise the environmental and social impact. Approximately 22,000 people were recruited in the highest stage of the combined construction phase. SCP facilities include:
> Two compressor stations (1 in Georgia,1 in Azerbaijan);
> 1 intermediate pigging station;
> 11 small block valves.
South Caucasus Pipeline Company (SCPC) has been responsible for the construction and operation of the whole pipeline.
Community Investment Program (CIP)
$ 25 million has been spent on the implementation of the BTC / SCP CIP in Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey. $ 8 million of this amount was invested in Azerbaijan. BTC / SCP has implemented a serious CIP for the implementation of the projects needed in each community affected. The CIP covers various areas such as health, education, business, repair and construction.
South Caucasus Pipeline Expansion
The expansion of the South Caucasus Pipeline is part of the Shah Deniz Full Field Development project. This expansion involves the laying of new pipeline across Azerbaijan and the construction of two new compressor stations in Georgia. This will triple the gas volumes exported through the pipeline to over 20 billion cubic metres per year.
At the border between Georgia and Turkey, the pipeline will link into other new pipelines to provide gas into Turkey and the European Union.